Navigation - Utility Header

Mobile - Menu

Mobile - Portals

Staff

Directory

Naa Adom

Naa Adom

Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusivity
Center Staff
Ruthie Allen

Ruthie Allen

Math Teacher, Advisor
Middle School
Tony Arias Sorto

Tony Arias Sorto

Fountain Class Teacher
Lower School
Brenna Ariza-McColl

Brenna Ariza-McColl

Upper School Counselor
Upper School
Matt Arnold

Matt Arnold

Language Arts and World Philosophy Teacher
Upper School
Rachel Bachenheimer

Rachel Bachenheimer

Lead Teacher
Chapel Hill Early School, Early School
Mary Barber

Mary Barber

Language Arts Teacher
Upper School
Kersten Jacobson Biehn

Kersten Jacobson Biehn

Upper School Learning Specialist, Student Success Program Coordinator
Upper School
Emily Bray

Emily Bray

Administrative Assistant
Lower School
Frances Brindle

Frances Brindle

Biology Teacher
Upper School
Lucas Brown

Lucas Brown

Support Teacher, Extended Day Teacher
Early School, Durham Early School
Christel Greiner Butchart

Christel Greiner Butchart

Conflict Resolution Teacher, Peaceful Schools, NC Director
Middle School
Caitlin Cameron

Caitlin Cameron

Consulting Early and Lower School Learning Specialist
Lower School, Early School
Austin Campion

Austin Campion

Theater Arts Teacher, Performing Arts Center Coordinator
Upper School
Lisa Wilson Carboni

Lisa Wilson Carboni

Director of Curriculum
Center Staff
Caroline Carman

Caroline Carman

Chapel Hill Early School Head Teacher
Chapel Hill Early School, Early School, Early School Heads
Thomas Carson

Thomas Carson

Student Success Tutor
Student Success Program

Cam Castro

Maintenance Associate
Shop
Amy Catlin

Amy Catlin

Enrollment Coordinator
Center Staff, Admission
Jamie Charles

Jamie Charles

First Year Block Teacher, Art Teacher, Advisor
Middle School
Hallie Cherry

Hallie Cherry

Lead Teacher
Chapel Hill Early School, Early School
David Chottiner

David Chottiner

Middle School Head Teacher
Middle School, MS Head
Polly Clark

Polly Clark

First Year Block Teacher, Advisor
Middle School
Anthony L. Clay

Anthony L. Clay

Director of Extended Learning, Director of the Institute for Teaching and Learning
Center Staff
Jules Collins

Jules Collins

Fountain Class Teacher
Lower School
Karen Cumberbatch

Karen Cumberbatch

Head of School
Center Staff, Head of School
Linda Dixon

Linda Dixon

Sky Class Teacher
Lower School
Julia Dorn

Julia Dorn

Fountain Class Assistant Teacher
Lower School
Jennifer Ferraro

Jennifer Ferraro

American Sign Language Teacher
Upper School
Tom Fletcher

Tom Fletcher

Student Success Coach
Student Success Program
Adrienne Flippin

Adrienne Flippin

River Class Teacher
Lower School
Mary McNall Forringer

Mary McNall Forringer

Math Teacher, Advisor
Middle School
Will Fulkerson

Will Fulkerson

Mathematics Teacher
Upper School
Christa Gann

Christa Gann

Physics and Computer Science Teacher
Upper School
Ruth Gaskin

Ruth Gaskin

River Class Teacher
Lower School
Anita Ghajar-Selim

Anita Ghajar-Selim

Student Success Tutor
Student Success Program
Steve Goldberg

Steve Goldberg

History Teacher, Advisor
Upper School
MaryJo Hackney

MaryJo Hackney

Human Resources Representative
Center Staff
Chip Hale

Chip Hale

Director of Technology
Technology
Gillian Harper

Gillian Harper

Student Success Tutor
Student Success Program
Ben Harris

Ben Harris

Student Success Tutor, Student Success Coach
Student Success Program
Nancy Hayes

Nancy Hayes

Director of Enrollment
Center Staff, Admission
Tracy Hayes

Tracy Hayes

Extended Learning Coordinator, Assistant to the Institute for Teaching and Learning
Center Staff
Leigh Hegmann

Leigh Hegmann

Assistant to the Head of School, Center Administrative Assistant
Center Staff
Elizabeth Hunter Kesling

Elizabeth Hunter Kesling

Fountain Class Teacher
Lower School
Coleman Ikenberry

Coleman Ikenberry

Science Teacher, Advisor
Middle School
David Ikenberry

David Ikenberry

Shop Staff - Carpentry
Middle School, Shop
Tommy Johnson

Tommy Johnson

Science Teacher, Advisor
Middle School
Holly Jordan

Holly Jordan

Language Arts Teacher, Advisor
Upper School
Mandy Jorgensen

Mandy Jorgensen

Yoga Teacher
Upper School
Erin Juliano

Erin Juliano

Math Teacher, Student Success Tutor
Upper School, Student Success Program
Mary Kallem

Mary Kallem

Database Administrator
Technology
Jillian Kinard

Jillian Kinard

Dance Teacher
Middle School, Lower School
Laura Lamberson

Laura Lamberson

Fountain Class Teacher, Lower School Learning Support Teacher
Lower School
Susanna Lambert

Susanna Lambert

Lead Teacher
Early School, Durham Early School
Rob LaVelle

Rob LaVelle

Spanish Teacher
Upper School
Erin Linn

Erin Linn

Learning Support Teacher
Middle School
Kathy Lucente

Kathy Lucente

First Year Block Teacher, Advisor
Middle School
Emily Ernst Lunne

Emily Ernst Lunne

Director of Finance and Human Resources
Center Staff
Anna Lynch

Anna Lynch

Middle School Learning Specialist
Middle School
Jonathan McGovern

Jonathan McGovern

Humanities Teacher, Tennis Coach
Upper School
Kathleen McNeil

Kathleen McNeil

Support Teacher, Extended Day Assistant Teacher
Campus Early School
Rosemary McNiel

Rosemary McNiel

Student Success Tutor
Student Success Program
Melissa Merres

Melissa Merres

Student Success Coach
Student Success Program
Cheryl Meyer

Cheryl Meyer

Lower School Librarian, River Class Teacher
Lower School, Libraries
Ken Mitchell

Ken Mitchell

French Teacher
Upper School
Simone Mix

Simone Mix

Interventionist
Lower School
Alejandro Moreiras

Alejandro Moreiras

Social Studies and History Teacher, Advisor
Middle School
Mars Nealson

Mars Nealson

Lead Teacher
Early School, Durham Early School

Julie Neumark

Support Teacher, Extended Day Assistant Teacher
Chapel Hill Early School, Early School
Kate Newman

Kate Newman

Sky Class Teacher
Lower School
Frank Omonte

Frank Omonte

Math Teacher, Advisor
Upper School
Kim O'Neil

Kim O'Neil

Accounting Manager
Center Staff
Sara Orphanides

Sara Orphanides

Lead Teacher
Early School, Durham Early School
Kate Pendergrass

Kate Pendergrass

Math Teacher, Equity Coordinator, Advisor
Middle School
Dylan Pendergrast

Dylan Pendergrast

Service Learning
Upper School, Middle School, Shop
Libby Pittman Pittman Pendergrast

Libby Pittman Pittman Pendergrast

Campus Early School Head Teacher
Campus Early School, Early School, Early School Heads
Terry Pendergrast

Terry Pendergrast

Shop Staff
Center Staff, Shop
Ruffin Powell

Ruffin Powell

Middle School/Upper School Librarian
Upper School, Middle School, Libraries
Paige Prather

Paige Prather

Language Arts Teacher
Upper School
Abby Presson

Abby Presson

Math Teacher
Upper School
Caitlin Prillaman

Caitlin Prillaman

Interim Registrar
Upper School
Carmen Raynor

Carmen Raynor

Durham Early School Head Teacher
Early School, Durham Early School, Early School Heads
James Rees

James Rees

Fountain Class Teaching Fellow
Lower School
Danielle Riley

Danielle Riley

Language Arts Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Middle School
Isabel Rios-Torres

Isabel Rios-Torres

Spanish Teacher, Equity Coordinator, Advisor
Upper School
Kathleen Rogers

Kathleen Rogers

Student Success Tutor
Lower School, Student Success Program
Cassie Rooney

Cassie Rooney

Language Arts Teacher
Middle School
Jordan Rosado

Jordan Rosado

Lead Teacher
Chapel Hill Early School, Early School
Kate Sanford

Kate Sanford

Extended Day Teacher
Chapel Hill Early School
Tracy Schledorn

Tracy Schledorn

Middle School Counselor and Teacher
Middle School
Sarah Schulwitz

Sarah Schulwitz

STEM Teacher, Advisor
Upper School
Jenni Scoggin

Jenni Scoggin

Lower School Head Teacher
Lower School, LS Head
Katherine Scott

Katherine Scott

Communications Coordinator
Center Staff, Communications
Ahmed Selim

Ahmed Selim

Language Arts Teacher
Upper School
Natasha Shannon

Natasha Shannon

Sky Class Teacher, Art Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Lower School
John Sharon

John Sharon

Assistant Head for Teaching and Learning
Center Staff
Jess Shell

Jess Shell

Dance Teacher
Upper School
Amelia B. Shull

Amelia B. Shull

Art Teacher
Upper School
Joanna Sisk-Purvis

Joanna Sisk-Purvis

Music Teacher, Advisor
Middle School, Lower School
Ethan Smith

Ethan Smith

Guest Math Teacher
Middle School
Melody Smith

Melody Smith

Spanish Teacher
Middle School
Amy Smoker

Amy Smoker

Administrative Assistant
Middle School
Brad Stackhouse

Brad Stackhouse

Fountain Class Assistant Teacher, Lower School Extended Day Lead Teacher, Student Success Tutor
Lower School, Student Success Program
Kim Sulman

Kim Sulman

Director of Athletics, P.E. Teacher
Center Staff, Athletics
Rebecca Swartz

Rebecca Swartz

Alumni Coordinator
Center Staff, Advancement
Clay Thomas

Clay Thomas

Assistant Director of Enrollment for Equity and Community Outreach
Center Staff, Admission
Katie Thomas

Katie Thomas

Physical Education Teacher, Athletics Coordinator
Middle School, Lower School, Athletics
Ida Trisolini

Ida Trisolini

Staff Clerk, Language Arts Teacher
Center Staff, Middle School
Stephanie Tucker

Stephanie Tucker

Interim Upper School Head Teacher
Upper School, Heads, US Head
Alice Turner

Alice Turner

Middle School Social Studies, Language Arts, and Theater Arts Teacher
Middle School
Lindsay Vail

Lindsay Vail

Student Success Tutor, Student Success Coach
Student Success Program
Caique Vidal

Caique Vidal

Music Teacher
Upper School
David Waddell

David Waddell

Assistant Teacher
Early School, Durham Early School
Stefan Waldschmidt

Stefan Waldschmidt

College Counselor
Upper School, College Counseling
Henry Walker

Henry Walker

Language Arts, Science, and History Teacher, Advisor
Middle School
Lori Weiss

Lori Weiss

Math Teacher, Student Success Tutor
Middle School, Student Success Program
Monique Williams

Monique Williams

Chemistry Teacher
Upper School

Sarah Willis

Student Success Tutor
Student Success Program
Sherry Wilshire-Eshelman

Sherry Wilshire-Eshelman

Student Success Tutor
Student Success Program
Larissa Wood

Larissa Wood

Ceramics Teacher, Environmental Science Teacher
Upper School
Dave Worden

Dave Worden

Math Teacher
Upper School
Andrea Wuerth

Andrea Wuerth

Extended Day Assistant Teacher
Campus Early School, Early School
Kelly Yupanqui

Kelly Yupanqui

Spanish Teacher
Middle School, Lower School
Adelaide Zahren

Adelaide Zahren

Lead Teacher
Campus Early School, Early School
Melissa Zemon

Melissa Zemon

Social Studies and History Teacher, Advisor
Upper School
Williette Zigbuo

Williette Zigbuo

Lead Teacher
Campus Early School, Early School
Jan Zink

Jan Zink

Director of Advancement
Center Staff, Advancement, Director Adv