Navigation - Utility Header

Mobile - Menu

Mobile - Portals

Staff

Magic in Teaching and Learning.

Our adult and youth staffers have helped create amazing memories for thousands of students for more than 30 years. Many of our instructors teach during the school year at Carolina Friends School, while others are experts in their fields. Ensuring a safe, fun, and engaging experience for our students is our top priority. Meet our talented 2021 Summer Programs team!

Achiri Acha

Achiri Acha

Summer Programs Instructor
Ruthie Allen

Ruthie Allen

Summer Programs Coordinator, Assistant to the Institute of Teaching and Learning
Tony Arias Sorto

Tony Arias Sorto

Summer Programs Instructor
Mary Barber

Mary Barber

Language Arts Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Rowena Bowman

Rowena Bowman

Student Success Tutor, Summer Programs Instructor
John Bray

John Bray

Summer Programs Instructor
Jamie Charles

Jamie Charles

First Year Block Teacher, Art Teacher, Advisor, Summer Instructor
Leites Chiong

Leites Chiong

Summer Programs Instructor, Music Lesson Instructor - Various
Karen Clark

Karen Clark

Summer Programs Instructor
Polly Clark

Polly Clark

First Year Block Teacher, Advisor, Summer Programs Instructor
Anthony L. Clay

Anthony L. Clay

Director of Extended Learning, Director of the Institute for Teaching and Learning
Cyrise Davis

Cyrise Davis

Extended Day Coordinator, Summer Programs Instructor, Lower School Teaching Assistant
Emma Davis

Emma Davis

Extended Learning Intern
Jan French

Jan French

Lower School Extended Day Assistant, Summer Programs Instructor
Rinah Rachel Galper

Rinah Rachel Galper

Summer Programs Instructor
Christa Gann

Christa Gann

Physics and Computer Science Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Anita Ghajar-Selim

Anita Ghajar-Selim

Student Success Tutor, Summer Programs Instructor
Kyle Gouchoe-Hanas

Kyle Gouchoe-Hanas

Summer Programs Instructor
Mike Iskander

Mike Iskander

Summer Programs Instructor
Nylah Jimerson

Nylah Jimerson

Summer Programs Instructor
Abby Kameny

Abby Kameny

Summer Programs Instructor
Connor Kirkpatrick

Connor Kirkpatrick

Summer Programs Instructor
Tom Latimer

Tom Latimer

Summer Programs Instructor
Jon Lepofsky

Jon Lepofsky

Summer Programs Instructor
Marit Nelson

Marit Nelson

Summer Programs Instructor
Bo Newsome

Bo Newsome

Summer Programs Instructor, Music Lesson Instructor - Oboe
Kristin Sadler

Kristin Sadler

Summer Programs Instructor
Ahmed Selim

Ahmed Selim

Language Arts Teacher
Natasha Shannon

Natasha Shannon

Sky Class Teacher, Art Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Jack Thegen-Crowley

Jack Thegen-Crowley

Ceramics Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Alice Turner

Alice Turner

Middle School Theater Arts Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Michael Werndly

Michael Werndly

Summer Programs Instructor
Marshall Wilfong

Marshall Wilfong

Middle School Extended Day Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Sherry Wilshire-Eshelman

Sherry Wilshire-Eshelman

Student Success Tutor, Summer Programs Instructor
Kelly Yupanqui

Kelly Yupanqui

Spanish Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Williette Zigbuo

Williette Zigbuo

Lead Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor