A Pre-K to Grade 12 Independent Quaker Day School Serving the Greater Durham-Chapel Hill Area

Staff

Rachel Anderson

Rachel Anderson

Health Education Teacher
Matt Arnold

Matt Arnold

Language Arts Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Mary Barber

Mary Barber

Language Arts Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Deepa Bhatt-Mackin

Deepa Bhatt-Mackin

Counselor and Learning Specialist
Jeannine Borzello

Jeannine Borzello

Administrative Assistant, Summer Programs Instructor
Frances Brindle Ph.D

Frances Brindle Ph.D

Biology Teacher
Austin Campion

Austin Campion

Class of 2002
Theater Arts Teacher, Performing Arts Center Coordinator
Leites Chiong

Leites Chiong

Guitar Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Natalie Dunn

Natalie Dunn

Student Success Program Director
Annie Dwyer

Annie Dwyer

Dance Teacher
Michelle Fairholm

Michelle Fairholm

Art Teacher
Jennifer Ferraro

Jennifer Ferraro

American Sign Language Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Leah Fulkerson

Leah Fulkerson

Mathematics Teacher
Will Fulkerson

Will Fulkerson

Mathematics Teacher
Chris Gann

Chris Gann

Physics and Computer Science Teacher
Sharon Guillory

Sharon Guillory

Director of Technology
Judith Hawkes

Judith Hawkes

Upper School Registrar
Jamie Hysjulien Ph.D

Jamie Hysjulien Ph.D

Language Arts, Social Studies Teacher
Melissa Kotačka

Melissa Kotačka

College Counselor, Summer Programs Instructor
Kristina Krzywonos

Kristina Krzywonos

Chemistry Teacher
Rob LaVelle

Rob LaVelle

Spanish Teacher
Bryce Little

Bryce Little

Social Studies and History Teacher
Jonathan McGovern

Jonathan McGovern

Humanities Teacher, Tennis Coach, Summer Programs Instructor
Joe McHugh

Joe McHugh

Interim Upper School Head
Ken Mitchell

Ken Mitchell

French Teacher
Scott Mulligan

Scott Mulligan

Music Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Dylan Pendergrast

Dylan Pendergrast

Service Learning
Ruffin Powell

Ruffin Powell

Middle School/Upper School Librarian, Summer Programs Instructor
Abby Presson

Abby Presson

Math Teacher
Ahmed Selim

Ahmed Selim

Language Arts Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Jess Shell

Jess Shell

Dance Teacher
Amelia Shull

Amelia Shull

Art Teacher
Melody Smith

Melody Smith

Spanish Teacher, Student Success Tutor, Summer Programs Instructor
Alex Vaeth

Alex Vaeth

Spanish Teacher
Dave Worden

Dave Worden

Math Teacher