A Pre-K to Grade 12 Independent Quaker Day School Serving the Greater Durham-Chapel Hill Area

Staff

Magic in Teaching and Learning

Our adult and youth staffers have helped create amazing memories for thousands of students for some 30 years. Meet our talented 2020 Summer Programs team!

Some 60 instructors will help more than 800 students from independent, traditional public, charter, and home schools across the region and the world experience magic this summer.

Come discover our staff's commitment and creativity for yourself!

I have genuinely loved working at CFS the past three summers. It's a position I wish I could do year-round! outdoor education instructor
1 2 > showing 1 - 60 of 66 constituents
Achiri Acha

Achiri Acha

Summer Programs Instructor
Ruthie Allen

Ruthie Allen

Summer Programs Coordinator, Assistant to the Institute of Teaching and Learning
Natasha Anderson

Natasha Anderson

Summer Programs Instructor
Will Anderson

Will Anderson

Summer Programs Instructor
Matt Arnold

Matt Arnold

Language Arts Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Leslie Atherholt

Leslie Atherholt

Summer Programs Instructor
Mary Barber

Mary Barber

Language Arts Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Dilip Barman

Dilip Barman

Summer Programs Instructor
Jessica Bigelow

Jessica Bigelow

Summer Programs Instructor
John Bray

John Bray

Summer Programs Instructor
Michelle Brown

Michelle Brown

Summer Programs Instructor

Leonard Bullock

Summer Programs Instructor
Coco Casey

Coco Casey

Lower School Extended Day Assistant, Summer Programs Instructor
Carly Chapman

Carly Chapman

Lead Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Jamie Charles

Jamie Charles

First Year Block Teacher, Art Teacher, Advisor, Summer Instructor
Leites Chiong

Leites Chiong

Summer Programs Instructor
Karen Clark

Karen Clark

Summer Programs Instructor
Lucy Clark

Lucy Clark

Summer Programs Instructor
Polly Clark

Polly Clark

First Year Block Teacher, Advisor, Summer Programs Instructor
Anthony L. Clay

Anthony L. Clay

Director of Extended Learning
Jack Crowley

Jack Crowley

Summer Programs Instructor
Hannah Darrah

Hannah Darrah

Summer Programs Instructor
Cyrise Davis

Cyrise Davis

Extended Day Coordinator, Summer Programs Instructor
Sefton Dennis

Sefton Dennis

Summer Programs Instructor
Nicole Drake

Nicole Drake

Summer Programs Instructor
Ariel Durrant

Ariel Durrant

Extended Day Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Mary Deborah Englund

Mary Deborah Englund

Summer Programs Instructor
Jennifer Ferraro

Jennifer Ferraro

American Sign Language Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Brian Ferrell

Brian Ferrell

Summer Programs Instructor
Jan French

Jan French

Lower School Extended Day Assistant, Summer Programs Instructor
Rinah Rachel Galper

Rinah Rachel Galper

Summer Programs Instructor
Markeith Gary

Markeith Gary

Summer Programs Instructor, Upper School Basketball Coach
Chris Grochowski

Chris Grochowski

Summer Programs Operations Manager
Zander Hall

Zander Hall

Summer Programs Instructor
Catherine Harkey

Catherine Harkey

Summer Programs Instructor
Nylah Jimerson

Nylah Jimerson

Summer Programs Instructor
Abby Kameny

Abby Kameny

Summer Programs Instructor

Susan Kincaid

Summer Programs Instructor
Connor Kirkpatrick

Connor Kirkpatrick

Summer Programs Instructor
Kristina Krzywonos

Kristina Krzywonos

Chemistry Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Tom Latimer

Tom Latimer

Summer Programs Instructor
Jon Lepofsky

Jon Lepofsky

Summer Programs Instructor
Kyle Lewis

Kyle Lewis

Summer Programs Instructor
Marissa Minnick

Marissa Minnick

Summer Programs Instructor
Alejandro Moreiras

Alejandro Moreiras

Social Studies and History Teacher, Advisor, Summer Programs Instructor
Bo Newsome

Bo Newsome

Summer Programs Instructor
Abby Obando

Abby Obando

Summer Programs Instructor
Robin Pipkins

Robin Pipkins

Summer Programs Instructor

Jeremy Powell

Summer Programs Instructor
Ruffin Powell

Ruffin Powell

Middle School/Upper School Librarian
Adam Ramsey

Adam Ramsey

Summer Programs Instructor
Carmen Raynor

Carmen Raynor

Durham Early School Head Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Phil Riddick

Phil Riddick

Summer Programs Instructor
Isabel Rios-Torres

Isabel Rios-Torres

Spanish Teacher, Advisor, Summer Programs Instructor
Kathleen Rogers

Kathleen Rogers

Student Success Tutor, Summer Programs Instructor
Kristin Sadler

Kristin Sadler

Summer Programs Instructor
Ahmed Selim

Ahmed Selim

Language Arts Teacher
Natasha Shannon

Natasha Shannon

Sky Class Teacher, Art Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Melody Smith

Melody Smith

Spanish Teacher, Summer Programs Instructor
Alice Turner

Alice Turner

Middle School Theater Arts Teacher, Student Success Tutor, Summer Programs Instructor