About CFSAdmissionsCommunityNews & EventsProgramsQuaker IdentitySupport CFS


Staff 2014-15

To contact most staff by email, use the first initial of the first name followed by the last name and add @cfsnc.org. To communicate with teachers, please check with individuals about how they wish to be contacted. For information about admission, please contact the Admission staff (Kathleen Davidson and Kathy Krahenbuhl) and not head teachers.

Read "Spotlight on Staff" news stories and interviews (interviews denoted below by *) about the work and accomplishments of Carolina Friends School staff and "Raising Healthy Children" columns (denoted below by +) authored by staff and other CFS community members.

You can also read an article about the wide array of professional development opportunities pursued by CFS staff during the summer of 2011, from an on-campus workshop on teaching writing with the renowned Katie Wood Ray to two months traveling and studying in India and Nepal.


Early Schools

(individual bios)

Campus

Chapel Hill

Durham

Carly Chapman
Libby Pittman Pendergrast*+
Williette Zigbuo-Vaagbay
Dawn Carney-Meriwether 
Hallie Cherry 
Barbara Conger+
Sue Caldwell Donaldson+
Debbie Kornegay
Cesanne Berry+
Viola Bestmann
Sara Orphanides*
Carmen Raynor+
Elliott Turnbull

 

Lower School

(individual bios)

River

Sky

Mountain

Forest

Dee Dudley-Mayfield
Ruth Gaskin
Charlie Layman+
Erica Davis 
Natasha Shannon
Tom Shewey
Joan Walker*+
Linda Dixon
Laura Lamberson+
Abby Obando
Michael Bonsignore
Lisa Carboni+
Jenni Scoggin
Joanna Sisk-Purvis

Art 
Natasha Shannon  

Music
Joanna Sisk-Purvis

Spanish  
Abby Obando

Resource Coordinator  
Kathy Schenley

Administrative Assistant
Lillemor Ross

     


Middle School

(individual bios)

Rachel Anderson
Robert Bittle
Christel Greiner Butchart+
Jamie Charles
Erica Davis
Mary Deborah Englund

Mig Little Hayes*
Francoise Heyden
David Ikenberry
Leon Ikenberry+
Tommy Johnson
Lisa Joyner+

Kip Kuhn+
Kathy Lucente
Anna Lynch+
Mary McNall
Kate Pendergrass+
Jim Rose

Joanna Sisk-Purvis
Amy Smoker
Ida Trisolini*+
Henry Walker+
Caitlin Wells 


Upper School

(individual bios)

Rachel Anderson
Tom Anderson 
Frances Brindle 
Tomeiko Carter
Peggy Craft 
Bob Druhan* 
Will Fulkerson

Asiya Gusa
Judith Hawkes
Jonathan Henderson
Carrie Huff
Jamie Hysjulien
Rob LaVelle+
Jon Lepofsky*+

Bryce Little
Bradley McDevitt
Jonathan McGovern+
Ken Mitchell
Sherri Moore-Mott+
Dylan Pendergrast
Amy Pine

Abby Presson
Amelia Shull+
Shan Wevill+
Randall Williams
Dave Worden

Center
(individual bios)

Kai Barlow
Anthony L. Clay
Katie Collini
Kathleen Davidson+

Felicia Fleming
Mike Hanas+
Kathy Krahenbuhl
John Ladd

Nancy McGilvary
John McGovern
Renee Prillaman+
Laura Shmania

Rebecca Swartz
Jeffrey Williamson


Technology
Dawn Douglass
Sharon Guillory+
Natalie Harvey
Jim Rose
Libraries

Natalie Harvey
Mig Little Hayes*
Justine Johnson

Shop

David Ikenberry
John McGovern
Dylan Pendergrast 
Terry Pendergrast

Athletics & Physical Education
Alex Gordon+
Jonathan McGovern+
After Hours Program

Cyrise Davis

Dance

Annie Dwyer+

Summer Programs

Chris Firpo

Tutoring/Coaching Coordinator
Natalie Dunn





 
Bookmark and Share

powered by finalsite